KRISHI VIKAS UDYOG

FADA August 2026: Tractor Retail Sales Rise 0.84% to 87,977 Units

Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) August 2026, India’s tractor retail sales remained largely stable, rising 0.84% year-on-year to 87,977 units from 87,244 units in August 2025. However, tractor sales declined 25.02% month-on-month from 1,17,349 units in July, highlighting continued seasonal and rural demand pressures. Mahindra, Swaraj, Sonalika and Escorts Kubota led the market, with Sonalika and Escorts Kubota recording double-digit YoY growth. Also read the Tractor Sales in August 2026 blog at Krishi Vikas.com.



FADA August 2026


Brand-Wise Tractor Retail Sales – August 2026

Brand / DivisionAug 2026Aug 2025YoY GrowthMarket Share 2026
Mahindra & Mahindra20,70320,1592.69%23.53%
Swaraj15,91415,4283.15%18.09%
Sonalika11,81810,58611.63%13.43%
TAFE10,78011,030-2.26%12.25%
Escorts Kubota9,7568,66612.57%11.09%
John Deere6,2945,9565.67%7.15%
Eicher5,5906,059-7.74%6.35%
New Holland4,1703,9345.99%4.74%
Others2,9525,426-45.50%3.36%
Total87,97787,2440.84%100%


FADA August 2026


Mahindra Retains Market Leadership

Mahindra & Mahindra’s Tractor Division maintained its position as the largest tractor brand in India, recording 20,703 units in August 2026 compared with 20,159 units a year earlier. Sales increased 2.69% YoY, while market share improved from 23.11% to 23.53%, a gain of 0.42 percentage points.

Swaraj Strengthens Second Position

Mahindra & Mahindra’s Swaraj Division remained the second-largest player with 15,914 units, up from 15,428 units in August 2025. The division posted 3.15% YoY growth, while its market share increased from 17.68% to 18.09%.

Sonalika Delivers Double-Digit Growth

International Tractors Limited (Sonalika) emerged as one of the strongest performers among major OEMs. The company sold 11,818 tractors, compared with 10,586 units in August 2025, registering 11.63% YoY growth. Its market share rose significantly from 12.13% to 13.43%, representing a 1.30 percentage-point gain.

Escorts Kubota Records Highest Growth Among Major OEMs

Escorts Kubota’s Agri Machinery Group recorded 9,756 units, compared with 8,666 units in August 2025. The company delivered 12.57% YoY growth, the highest growth rate among the major tractor manufacturers listed in the FADA data. Its market share increased from 9.93% to 11.09%, gaining 1.16 percentage points.

John Deere and New Holland Maintain Positive Momentum

John Deere India sold 6,294 tractors, up from 5,956 units in August 2025, registering 5.67% growth. Its market share increased to 7.15% from 6.83%.

New Holland India, part of CNH Industrial, recorded 4,170 units, compared with 3,934 units a year earlier. Sales grew 5.99%, while market share increased to 4.74%.

TAFE and Eicher Face YoY Pressure

TAFE recorded 10,780 units, down 2.26% from 11,030 units in August 2025. Its market share declined from 12.64% to 12.25%.

Eicher Tractors posted a sharper decline, with sales falling 7.74% to 5,590 units from 6,059 units. Its market share declined from 6.94% to 6.35%.

The Others category saw the steepest decline, falling 45.50% to 2,952 units from 5,426 units a year earlier.

FADA August Data Analysis

The August numbers point to a stable but uneven tractor market. The industry’s overall 0.84% YoY growth suggests that underlying tractor demand remained resilient despite the sharp month-on-month decline. At the same time, the performance gap between manufacturers highlights changing competitive dynamics within the market.

Three trends stand out:

  • Market leadership remains concentrated: Mahindra and Swaraj together accounted for more than 41% of total retail tractor sales.
  • Sonalika and Escorts Kubota gained significant ground: Both delivered double-digit growth and expanded market share.
  • Demand remains seasonally sensitive: Retail sales declined 25.02% MoM from July, highlighting the impact of monsoon conditions and the seasonal nature of tractor registrations.

Krishi Vikas Take

The August FADA data suggests that India’s tractor market is experiencing seasonal moderation rather than a broad-based demand contraction.

While overall retail growth was limited to 0.84% YoY, the double-digit performance of Sonalika and Escorts Kubota indicates that competitive momentum is shifting, with product positioning, regional demand, financing availability and dealer execution playing an increasingly important role.

For manufacturers and dealers, the focus will now be on converting underlying rural demand into retail sales as agricultural activity gains momentum following the monsoon season.

For farmers, the data reinforces the importance of evaluating tractors based on horsepower, application requirements, financing options, fuel efficiency and dealer support, rather than choosing a tractor solely on brand popularity.

Krishi Vikas is a Digital Krishi Bazar and we offer agricultural services like Buy/Sell/Rent tractors, harvesters, goods vehicles & agri-equipment. Please contact us for more information.

Subscribe to our Youtube Channel – https://www.youtube.com/@JoinKrishiVikas
Follow us for Latest Tractor Industry Updates!
LinkedIn – https://www.linkedin.com/company/joinkrishivikas/
Facebook –
https://www.facebook.com/joinkrishivikas
Instagram – https://www.instagram.com/joinkrishivikas/
Download the Krishi Vikas App now!
Play Store – https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.krishivikas.android&pcampaignid=web_share
App Store –
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/krishi-vikas-udyog-kisan-app/id6449253442

9c957571-7fb6-40c5-a2e9-69d3ad9751af
Sonalika Tractor Sales Cross 1 Lakh in Six Months: April to September 2026
42b437f4-17e4-4a93-abb2-da44df5ba4c0
Mahindra Tractor Sales September 2026: 52,100 Tractors Sold, Down 21%
85a11a10-172c-4a4b-abf5-f076e73ae3d0
Escorts Kubota Tractor Sales in September 2026: Sold 15,214 Tractors, Down 16.7%
Indias Tractor Boom
India’s Tractor Manufacturing Boom: Companies Are Investing Big
Tractor Mechanics
Tractor Engineering: Understanding the Mechanical Parts of a Tractor
Custom Hiring Center
Custom Hiring Centre (CHC): Benefits, Services & How It Works
Farm Machinery
Rabi 2026 Machinery Guide: Choose the Right Farm Equipment
India Tractor Market Maintains 6.5% Growth in August 2026: ICRA
India Tractor Market Maintains 6.5% Growth in August 2026: ICRA
International Tractors Limited
Mr. Ashish Nagpal Joins International Tractors Limited as Head of Marketing, International Business
National Farm Mechanisation Policy
National Farm Mechanisation Policy: India’s Changing Approach to Agricultural Machinery